Thursday, November 6, 2008

Truer Words Have Never Been Spoken

















I thought I'd give everyone a quick update. I know you are all just waiting with bated breath to find out how I'm doing with the crash diet. *rolls eyes* LOL

Actually, I'm doing pretty good so far. I know its not even been a week yet. But it really is hard for someone like me, who adores good food. But OH! I found my will power! Yep, sure did. It was hiding, but I dug and dug , grabbed it by its pointy little head, yanked it up and said..."Oh there you are, punk! Where have you been?" Whoot!

Like I said, I'm doing pretty good. Now, you may be able to relate or maybe not....A woman knows her body. Knows every curve, every lump and bump. So, I don't know if its water weight that I've lost or what, but I can already tell in my hips there are lumps missing. Heck yeah, baby! Now I do realize its not been very long, but I've got the pattern down now and just have to continue plugging away at it. I've found some great meals I enjoy. I've completely cut out sugar, bread, sodas, and most salt. I've been drinking water so much, I've moved my office into the ladies room. Yeah, its a little crowded in there and smells funny most of the day, but it sure is convenient. BAH!

My goal is to stick with this routine at least until Thanksgiving, perhaps even into December. Troubles will arise when I run out of meal ideas, but ya know...the internet is so helpful in that area. Hee hee!

I'm not gonna lie...I miss all the yummy goodness I'd been eating. GAWD do I miss it. But, believe it or not, I haven't been hungry. I can't believe it myself, but its true! No sugar, no bread, no sodas...its working. Its hard, but its working! My cravings have been next to nothing. Not to mention, my whole body feels "lighter". As silly as that sounds, I just don't feel weighed down. My steps are lighter. Theres a slight bounce. All around, I just feel better.
Yay for me!! LOL :o)

Have a wonderful day my friends!!! I'm off to have my mid morning snack. ♥
Love & Peace,

6 comments:

manamoon said...

Wow Ang! Sounds like you're doing REALLY great!! Will power is such a nasty little beast at times - little bugger likes to hide for just about everything - sheesh! Keep up the great job and hope you have a wonderful day my friend!♥

Angie Kelly Designs said...

Sharon, thanks dear one!! I'm really trying. Trying hardest to keep my mind occupied so I don't *think* of the food I'm not eating! LOL You have a great day as well!! ♥ Hugs!

Any Occasion Boutique said...

OH I am so proud of you!!!!! Stick in there my dear. I KNOW you are going to succeed. And AMEN, Sister! Us women DO KNOW OUR BODIES! It is a wonderful thing...but can be a bit dissapointing at times ;-) LOL! I have been struggling for the past few weeks on my but, you have inspired me to keep going....SO DON'T STOP!! HAH!!!

Have a great day sweetie.
Laura

Curtis & Maggie said...

WOW! Way to go Ang!!! I know it usually takes some "detox" time to reteach your body that it doesn't need that *crap*! As Nee-Nee would say, "I'm So Proud Of You!"

Angie Kelly Designs said...

*blushing* - Thanks Laura! Hugs!!
I'm actually doing really well and I'm so proud of me. This time around its different somehow. I don't know how to explain it. But I'm stopping by the Grocery and gettin some good stuff so I won't go off track this weekend. Whew!! LOL

♥ ya!!

Angie Kelly Designs said...

Thanks Mags!! I just need to stick with it. I chant to myself in the mirror "you can do it; you can do it" LOL Maybe by the next time you see me, I'll be smaller?? Wee!!
Kiss my angels for me. :o)
luv ya!