Sunday, September 28, 2008

You Spin Me Right Round BABY


Going somewhere? I think not.
LOL! The THINGS that folks come up with. HAHAAAAA ahhh, eee...sigh

Well, good Sunday morning everyone! Its a gorgeous morning here; I've got the sliding "screen" door open (please...no bugs), the birds are singin their little songs; the sun in shining and...THERE IS NO GAS ANYWHERE. {Note to self: It might be time to invest in a bike}

Thats right. I don't know how many of you have seen on the news, whats going on here in the Southeast about gasoline. Thanks a heap IKE, you freaky bastard. But, yeah, we're having a gas shortage. The type of shortage where you need to drive 30-40 miles to find gas and then end up using 1/2 of it getting back home. ~CRAZY~!!

I was going to run a few errands this morning, but now...I don't think I'm going to be able to. I've got a little less than 1/2 tank and I'll need it to get to work tomorrow. And at the moment, I can't decide if I should go out, drive around, and hunt for gas, or just sit my butt at home. Ugh. Sigh.

On a much brighter note... ♥

I trust everyone had a nice Saturday? I did. :o) I got SO much done! Waa Hoo! I had TWO sales before the day was out...I finished names, descrips, phots, etc...ALL of it! The only thing I've left to do is measure and list. Measure and List, List and Measure. Weeee!

My plan is to list everything today. Probably not the best strategy, but I want to get it done before the week starts. We'll see how it works out.

Alrighty...I think I'm going to call my corner gas station and see if they have an inside scoop for the arrival of the tanker. This is all so weird fer realz.

Keep an eye out today in my shop (if you're interested); I plan on listing all day! Have a wonderful day my peeps!

Love & Peace,
Angie ♥

3 comments:

Any Occasion Boutique said...

Boooo to the gas shortage! That really sucks :-( At least it is a beautiful day and you can have your windows open ;-)

manamoon said...

Wow, I'd heard that there were gas shortages around the country but it's freaky to actually know someone who's experiencing it! I hope you guys get your trucks in soon and that everything is back to normal a.s.a.p.!!

Angie Kelly Designs said...

Gas shortage SUX! Srsly. This morning driving in, SO many people were going sooooooo sloooooooow. Comparatively speaking anyway. I've had to be very conservative with my "lead foot". Amazing. I think if the cops want to cut down on speeders, limit their gas! LOL